RSS

Gaining Familiarity With Basic Requirements For F-1 Visa

19 Feb

No matter, whether you are going abroad for a vacation, study purpose or any other reason, permission in the form of visa is essential in all the cases. The terms and conditions vary from one visa to the other. For example, the terms and conditions associated with study visa are different from the visa applied for vacation in a foreign country.

United States of America issues different types of visas including F1, which is meant for international students who want to pursue any academic course in United States. Before applying for this type of visa, candidates should select an accredited institution for pursuing studies in United States.

There are several schools offering f1 visa in New York. All you need to do is to go through websites of universities and colleges to determine type of courses you can start with in United States of America.

There are certain criteria that candidates should qualify to get visa without any delays. Mentioned below are some of the basic requirements for this visa.

1. Intention of the candidates
Candidates can get F1 visa only if an accredited college or university accepts your application for admission. However, candidates applying for this visa should keep in their mind that their nature of stay in United States should be temporary. In simple words, on completion of their courses, candidates must return to their native countries within a few days.

2. Finance
Only those candidates should apply who can bear expenses of studying in United States of America. Students need to show their bank details to the authorities, which act as a proof that they have sufficient funds for bearing study and living expenses in America.

3. Important documents
There are a variety of documents that candidates need to attach with their visa application. In addition to this, submitting State departments I-20 form is necessary as it shows that the candidate is eligible for getting this visa. It is nothing but an approval from any university or college of United States. Apart from this, use current photographs on your visa application to avoid any confusion.

4. Previous academic records
Students applying for this visa should provide important details about their previous academic records. The past college or university you have attended should be accredited. Attach photo copies of important documents along with your visa application.

Therefore, read thoroughly terms and conditions associated with this visa before filing for visa application in order to get it approved in a short period of time.

Advertisements
 
 

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: