RSS

Do You Want to Study in the United States?

17 Jul

Today, a large number of people are migrating to other countries in search of good job and better lifestyles. You will easily find numerous students in different parts of the world who want to pursue their education in United States of America.

Education system is U.S. is highly developed. That is why; more and more students prefer to get a degree or diploma from any of the reputed universities of United States. But, there are a lot of factors you need to take into consideration before applying for any visa.

First of all, you need to find the category in which you are eligible. For example, if you are planning to go on a study visa, then you need check for the visa type that will allow you to enter in America.

F-1 student visa is meant for students residing outside U.S who wish take up any course or training program in America.

To get your visa application approved successfully, it is very important for you to read its terms and conditions thoroughly.

1. Intend to return to your native country after completing your educational course.

2. Must have a proof of residence of the country in which you are residing.

3. One should have adequate assets and bank balance in the home country.

If you satisfy above mentioned criteria, you need to fill certain forms accurately because even a small mistake can results in visa rejection.

Besides this, all the colleges and universities situated at different locations in U.S operate differently. In simple words, if you have a look at the terms and conditions of different educational institutions, you will find that each institution has its own rules and regulations of the admission for foreign students.

So, before applying for the visa, it would be a better option to check the guidelines of the college or university in which you are planning to start with your further education.

In addition to this, you will need certain documents at the time of interview. Here is a list of documents you need to show to your interviewer.

1. Bank related documents

This will include bank statement, assets summary statement, affidavit of support, bank transactions and loan approval notice.

2. Academic

You need to show your course completion certificate, degree or certificate of highest qualification along with mark sheets.

Furthermore, score report of GRE/GMAT is very important.

Once, you complete your course , then it becomes necessary for you to return to your country within 60 days from the date of your visa expiration.

In case, a job is offered to you in United States, then your employer will apply for your working visa so that you can work successfully with an organization.

So, what are you waiting for? Apply for this visa so as to grab brilliant job opportunities in future.

Get to know more about F-1 student visa from visa experts to get your visa approved without any trouble.

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on July 17, 2013 in Medical assistant training

 

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: